Congratulations to the IATSE Local 873 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees

Return to listing

Congratulations to all the talented creatives and technical artists of the IATSE Local 873 nominated for the 2020 Emmy Awards for all your incredible work behind-the-scenes.

Your immeasurable skillsets, dedication and work ethic are invaluable assets to our Union, and we could not be prouder of your accomplishments.

Please see a list of the nominees below, celebrating all Members who were nominated in their respective categories.

Thank you for your continued support, and a massive congratulations again from the IATSE Membership and Union office.

In Solidarity,
IATSE Local 873

2020 Primetime Emmy® Awards Nominations
Congratulations To Our IATSE LOCAL 873 Members

Please note that the IATSE 873 Members names have been bolded.

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
The Handmaid’s Tale • Household • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
Martha Sparrow, Art Director
Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
What We Do In The Shadows • Resurrection • Collaboration • Witches • FX Networks • FX Productions
Kate Bunch, Production Designer
Aleks Cameron, Art Director
Shayne Fox, Set Decorator

Outstanding Period Costumes
Mrs. America • Shirley • FX Networks • FX Productions
Erika Larner, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
The Handmaid’s Tale • Household • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Natalie Bronfman, Costume Designer
Helena Davis Perry, Costume Supervisor
Christina Cattle, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Schitt’s Creek • Happy Ending • Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Debra Hanson, Costume Designer
Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
The Handmaid’s Tale • Household • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Paul Elliot, Department Head Hairstylist
­­­­Ewa Latak-Cynk, Co-Department Head Hairstylist

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
The Handmaid’s Tale • Household • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Burton LeBlanc, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alastair Muir, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Comedy Series
What We Do In The Shadows • FX Networks • FX Productions

Outstanding Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale • Household • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures

Outstanding Limited Series
Mrs. America • FX Networks • FX Productions

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Star Trek: Short Treks • CBS All Access • CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Alex Kurtzman, Executive Producer
Heather Kadin, Executive Producer
Olatunde Osunsanmi, Executive Producer
Frank Siracusa, Executive Producer
John Weber, Executive Producer
Aaron Baiers, Co-Executive Producer

Most Dangerous Game • Quibi • Black Jack Films/Mayhew Pictures/Silver Reel/CBS Television Studios
Nick Santora, Executive Producer
Gero Bauknecht, Executive Producer
Gerd Schepers, Executive Producer
Gordon Gray, Executive Producer
Liam Hemsworth, Executive Producer
Phil Abraham, Executive Producer