Congratulations to all IATSE Local 873 Members CAFCAD Award Winners and Nominees:

Return to listing

 

 

 

The CAFCAD awards were Sunday, February 10th. We wish to congratulate all our IATSE Local 873 nominees and winners!

 

A special congratulations to Delphine White,  winner of the very first Industry Icon Award! Click here for Delphine's Bio.

 

The following is a list of IATSE Local 873 Costume Members who were nominated for a CAFCAD Award :

 

Excellence in Crafts - Costume Illustration

Excellence in Costume Illustration

KillJoys Season 4
Illustrator Ciara Brennan

 

Excellence in Crafts - Textile Arts

Excellence in Textile  

Shape of Water
Key Breakdown Artist:  Melanie Turcotte
Breakdown Artist:  Karen Rodd

 

Excellence in Crafts - Building

Excellence in Building 

Shape of Water 
Cutter:  Tamiyo Tomihiro (winner)
Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Sylvie Bonniere (winner)
 

Best Costume Design in TV - Sci-Fi/Fantasy
Sponsored by IATSE Local 873 
(4 Nominees Total See Full List)

Excellence Costume Design in TV - Sci-Fi/Fantasy

KillJoys:
Season 406

Costume Designer:  Trysha Baker
Assistant Designer:  Donna Butt
Costume Supervisor:  Barbara Cardoso
Wardrobe Assistant:  Lindsay Devlin
Costume Buyer:  Barbara Sidoruk
Breakdown Artist:  Anna Pantcheva
Cutter:  Muhammed Alamgir
Seamstresses:  Teresa Artibello &  Yuen Wa (Maggie) Cheung
BG Coordinator: Sydney Sproule
Truck Supervisor: Karen Renaut
 Set Supervisor: Erminia Diamantopolos

Best Costume Design in Film - Contemporary

Excellence in Costume Design in Film - Contemporary

The Christmas Chronicles
Costume Designer:  Luis Sequeira
Assistant Designer: Ann Steel
Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Alpin
Buyers: Sara Schilt & Hanne Whitfield
BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark
Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer
Truck Supervisor: Kim Porter
Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro
Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere,
Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Bonnie Ray McCabe 
2nd Breakdown Artist: Alexandria Goldman
Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince
Costume PA: Jenna Dick

 

Best Costume Design in Film - Period

Excellence in Costume Design in Film - Period

Maudie
Costume Designer: Trysha Bakker

Newfoundland Crew
Assistant Designer : Marie Sharpe
Wardrobe Supervisor: Christine Kenny
Cutter: Loreen Lightfoot 
Seamstress: Amy Edwards
Set Supervisor: Jennifer King
Truck Supervisor: Connie Walsh
Breakdown Artist: Jessica Waterman

Toronto Crew
Assistant Designer: Donna Butt
Cutter: Roland Heizinger
Seamstresses: Teresa Artibello & Nicole Vezina
Cutter/Seamtress: Victoria Mackay

 

Excellence in Costume Design in Film - Period

Shape of Water
Costume Designer:  Luis Sequeira
Assistant Designer: Ann Steel
Costume Supervisor: Suzanne Alpin
Buyers: Sara Schilt & April Poppe
BG Coordinator: Amy Sztulwark
Assist. BG Coordinator: Hanne Whitfield
Set Supervisor: Rachel Archer
Truck Supervisor: Jay Barringar
Cutter: Tamiyo Tomihiro
Seamstresses: Ying Zhao & Slyvie Bonniere
Key Textile Artist & Dyer: Mélanie Turcotte
Breakdown Artist: Karen Rodd
Wardrobe Assistant: Lisa Prince
Costume PA: Marc Chabot

For A full list of Winners Click HERE or you can also find a list of the winners under Notices and Alerts on the front of our website!

 

Web:  www.thecaftcadawards.com 
Facebook: @caftcad 
Instagram: @caftcadawards #2019caftcadawards
Twitter: @caftcadawards